100% Secure Shopping
28 day refund policy
Visit Handbag Clinic

This Privacy Notice describes your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation and sets out how we will use and protect your personal information.

 

WHO WE ARE


  • We are Handbag Clinic Ltd of Unit 10 Hobson Industrial Estate; Burnopfield; Newcastle upon Tyne NE16 6EA. We are the Controller of the data you provide.  We are also a Processor of data provided by our business clients; Handbag Retailers and Manufacturers, which may contain personal data.
  • We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers. We do not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.
  • We use your information for the purpose of supplying you with goods and services.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT


  • The data we collect includes name; address; post code; telephone numbers and e mail addresses.  For payment details (from you to us and us to you), we collect bank account and/or payment card details for processing via one of our payment partners.
  • When you purchase products or services via our website, your name; address; e mail address and contact number will be stored in our Administration System.
  • The data we collect would be regarded as non-sensitive meaning that you could be identified indirectly through your address; phone number; or e mail address.  We do not retain bank account or payment card details. 
  • The data we collect is not transferred outside the European Union

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA


  • We collect personal data in a number of ways:

o   You may have provided it via our web site enquiry forms

o   You may have contacted us directly to provide the data by telephone or e mail or text

o   You may have placed an order with us

o   You may have subscribed to our newsletters

o   A business client; Handbag Retailer or Manufacturer may have provided the data in order that we may provide repair services for you - but on their behalf.

o   Our website use cookies to collect information.  This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites and comprises information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.

  • When someone visits our website, we utilise third party analytics software, including Google Analytics, Facebook and BingAd, to collect standard internet log information. We do this to track data such as user volume and behaviour when visitors are on-site. This data is anonymous and grouped-together. We do not collect or process any personally identifiable information from our users beyond that which is given voluntarily to us during the process of making a purchase. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website or collect sensitive data beyond that which is given.
  • If you choose not to give us your personal data, this may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations or providing you with goods or services.

 

WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH


  • We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal identification information to any party outside of our own network of companies or associated service providers.
  • The data we collect may be shared with organisations working on our behalf, including:

 

 

With whom

Examples

Any party approved by you

The person/company you purchased an item from

Advertising partners/data analytics

  • Google
  • Facebook
  •  Instagram
  • Twitter

Carriers/Delivery companies

  • Royal Mail
  • DPD

Debt collection agencies

 

The government and regulators

  • Information Commissioner’s Office
  • HM Revenue and Customs

Companies which help us run our business; support our IT infrastructure and further understand our customers

 

Insurance providers and underwriters

Our Insurance Company

Legal representatives

Our solicitors.

Payment processing companies

  • Sagepay
  • PayPal
  • HSBC Bank plc

 

THE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA


  • The primary legal basis on which we hold and process your data is consent where you have supplied us with it. 
  • We also need it to fulfil our contractual commitments to you, support our legitimate interests and to meet our statutory obligations.

 

THE WAYS IN WHICH WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


  • The ways we use your personal data may include:

o   To fulfil our obligations to you:

 

Reason/Purpose

Legal Basis for Holding/Processing the data

Personal Data Used

To provide our products and services to you

  • To fulfil our contractual obligations

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address

To correctly bill you and take payment for our products and services and for debt collection

  • To fulfil our contractual obligations
  • To meet legal obligations

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address; account information; payment card details

To deliver products and services to you

  • To fulfil our contractual obligations

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address

To deliver service communications (such as job updates)

  • To fulfil our contractual obligations
  • To meet legal obligations

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address; account information

To provide further information; answer your questions or complaints

  • To fulfil our contractual obligations
  • Where you consent

 

 

  • The personal data which is necessary for us to deal with the question or complaint which will depend on it’s nature
  • Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address; account information;

 

o   Where we have a legitimate interest

Reason/Purpose

Legal Basis for Holding/Processing the data

Personal Data Used

To maintain and improve our products and services e.g. optimise business processes; support efficient management of our staff; analyse performance of web pages and provide relevant content to you

  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • Where you have supplied consent

 

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address; account information; claims history

Assess which of our products and services may be of interest to you

  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • Where you have supplied consent

 

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address; account information; transaction history; records of your discussions with our customer support teams (notes from telephone calls; texts; mailed correspondence; web chat and e mails)

Direct marketing

  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • Where you have supplied consent

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address; account information; transaction history

Protection of our staff

  • Where we have a legitimate interest

 

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address; account information; transaction history

Staff training

  • Where we have a legitimate interest

 

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address; account information; transaction history

For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

  • Where we have a legitimate interest

 

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address; account information; transaction history; claims history

To seek your consent when we need to contact you

 

  • Where we have a legitimate interest

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address; account information; transaction history; claims history

To recover money that is owed to us

  • Where we have a legitimate interest

 

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address; account information; transaction history; records of your discussions with our customer support teams (notes from telephone calls; texts; mailed correspondence; web chat and e mails)

Maintain accuracy and relevancy of your data

  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  •  To meet legal obligations

 

 

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address; account information; transaction history

 

  • Where we use your personal data for our legitimate interests, it will be kept to a minimum; will not be overly intrusive and will be proportionate to meet our legitimate interest.
  • We use reputable third-party providers, (Visual Soft and Mailchimp) to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Visualsoft and Mailchimp’s privacy notices. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer at dataprotectionofficer@handbagclinic.co.uk   or writing to us at Unit 10 Hobson Industrial Estate; Burnopfield; Newcastle upon Tyne Ne16 6EA.

 

o   Where you have provided consent

 

Reason/Purpose

Legal Basis for Holding/Processing the data

Personal Data Used

Direct marketing

  • Where you have supplied consent

 

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address; account information; transaction history

 

o   Where we have a legal obligation

 

Reason/Purpose

Legal Basis for Holding/Processing the data

Personal Data Used

To fulfil our obligations to our regulators

To meet legal obligations

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address; account information; claims history

To record when you exercise any statutory right

To meet legal obligations

Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; e mail address; account information; claims history

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

·       We retain your basic data (name; address and contact details) for one year after completion of any contract between us – for warranty purposes and for 6 years for statutory UK tax law obligations.  After this time, it will be destroyed

 Any information you consent to provide us for marketing purposes will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information

  • As part of the registration process for our marketing communications, we collect personal information. We use that information to tell you about the products and services you have asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are correct and to occasionally check that you are satisfied.

 

YOUR RIGHTS


Under data protection law, you have the following rights: 

 Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) – to request the deletion of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for it’s continued processing by us

 

 

·       Right to restrict processing – to request that we block or supress processing of your personal information

 

·       Right to object – to the processing of your personal information by us where the processing is based on our legitimate interests, is processed for direct marketing purposes or for the purposes of statistics

 

·       Where we process personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, and we rely on it to use your personal information, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. Please contact us if you want to do this.

 

·       If, at any time, you believe the data we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.  If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at dataprotectionofficer@handbagclinic.co.uk or write to us at Unit 10 Hobson Industrial Estate; Burnopfield; Newcastle upon Tyne Ne16 6EA.

 

·       If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office – http://ico.org.uk/

 

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

·       On line security:

  • We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.
  • We do everything we can to protect your personal data.  Whenever you input your details on to our website, you do so via our secure servers.  These use Secure Socket Layer Encryption which is a leading secure standard in the e commerce industry.  The padlock symbol is there for your peace of mind.  All personal information that we store is encrypted using industry standard technology.
  • We train our staff to protect your personal details and check your identity whenever you contact us 

 

 

Top