PRIVACY POLICY

HANDBAG CLINIC CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

Handbag Clinic’s Customer Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by Handbag Clinic. Anytime you interact with Handbag Clinic, such as when you visit our website, when you buy, sell, exchange or refund with Handbag Clinic online or in a Handbag Clinic store or when you email customer services. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at Handbag Clinic, and we go to great lengths to protect it.

WHY HANDBAG CLINIC COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of customer service. It enables us to give you convenient access to our products and services and focus on categories of greatest interest to you. In addition, your personal information helps us keep you posted on the latest announcements, updates, special offers, and events that you might like to hear about. If you do not want Handbag Clinic to keep you up to date with Handbag Clinic news, updates and the latest information on products and services please contact us.

WHAT INFORMATION HANDBAG CLINIC COLLECTS AND HOW WE MAY USE IT

There are a number of situations in which your personal information may help us give you better products.

For example:

We may ask for your personal information when you're participating in an online survey, entering a competition, registering your store membership or online account, selling goods to Handbag Clinic or purchasing a product. When you interact with Handbag Clinic, we may collect personal information relevant to the situation, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences; your credit card information and information about the products you purchase or sell, such as their serial numbers and date of purchase; and information relating to a support or service issue.

We also collect information for market research purposes - such as if you wish to receive updates from Handbag Clinic- to gain a better understanding of our customers and thus provide more valuable service. We collect information regarding customer activities on our website. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to customers and to understand which parts of our websites, products, and Internet services are of most interest to them.

We may use personal information to provide products that you have requested as well as for auditing, research, and analysis to improve Handbag Clinic.


WHEN HANDBAG CLINIC DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

Handbag Clinic takes your privacy very seriously. Handbag Clinic does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers.

WITH OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS, VENDORS, AND STRATEGIC PARTNERS

There are also times when it may be advantageous for Handbag Clinic to make certain personal information about you available to companies that Handbag Clinic as a strategic relationship with or that perform work for Handbag Clinic to provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, extend credit, fulfill customer orders, deliver products to you, manage and enhance customer data, provide customer service, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are also obligated to protect your personal information in accordance with Handbag Clinic's policies, except if we inform you otherwise at the time of collection. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for you to purchase products, have products delivered to you, receive customer service, provide us feedback to improve our products and services, or access certain services, offers, and content on the Handbag Clinic website.

At times we may be required by law or litigation to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

HOW HANDBAG CLINIC PROTECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Handbag Clinic takes precautions - including administrative, technical, and physical measures - to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

The Handbag Clinic website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is required. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal and credit card information while it's transmitted over the Internet.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a web browser that is up to date with all security patches.

INTEGRITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Handbag Clinic has safeguards in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date for the purposes for which it is used. Naturally, you always have the right to access and correct the personal information you have provided. You can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date. You can request a copy of your personal information by contacting us.

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

Handbag Clinic holds all personal information in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

OUR COMPANYWIDE COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Handbag Clinic takes protecting your privacy very seriously. To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate these guidelines to Handbag Clinic employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Handbag Clinic's website has links to the sites of other companies. Handbag Clinic is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

PRIVACY QUESTIONS

If you have questions or concerns about Handbag Clinic’s Customer Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us. We will aim to respond within 30 days.

If you do not want Handbag Clinic to keep you up to date with Handbag Clinic news, offers and services visit the My Account section of the Handbag Clinic website and update your personal contact information and preferences.

Handbag Clinic may update its privacy policy from time to time. When we change the policy it will be posted on our website along with the updated privacy policy